IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )




> How to create Garry's Mod Hamachi server!, Easy tutorial on how to cr8 Garry's Mod Hamachi server!
Nightkiller
post Jan 2 2008, 04:56 PM
Post #1


Full Member
Group Icon
Group: Full Member
Posts: 68
Joined: 8-October 07
Member No.: 53,729



Tutorial on how to cr8 Garry's Mod Hamachi server!

1#Ok..so..first you need to have Gmod 10 [Final] Standalone version..

2#Then you should download Hamachi and make/join network...

3# Invite some players or friends to network

4# opet Gmod and go to options->keyboard->advance and check the second box to enable console

5#Create new server and check the lan box

6#When you are in game press the button left to number 1 to opet console

8#Type sv_lan 0

9#Invite friends and enjoy

***EDIT***
New updated tutorial: http://forum.digitalpowered.net/index.php?showtopic=36477
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 16)
Tastegud
post Jan 2 2008, 05:02 PM
Post #2


wrecking eyes
Group Icon
Group: Full Member
Posts: 785
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 57,904
Country:



ok sometimes that doesnt work. coz steam games have the class c problem. it probably fixes for gmod but maybe not always.

TUTORIAL ON AVOIDING CLASS C

just look down at my first comment. its a flawless way to avoid class c smile.gif works for cs1.6 source, halflife ...the lot xD have fun




rcgnz tbh
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
Nightkiller
post Jan 2 2008, 07:39 PM
Post #3


Full Member
Group Icon
Group: Full Member
Posts: 68
Joined: 8-October 07
Member No.: 53,729



you get client c if you type sv_lan 1...
but if you type sv_lan 0 in console it will work..
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
Guest_Eddy Gordo_*
post Sep 29 2008, 07:41 AM
Post #4




Guests






I Have this problem.
Disconnect:Steam UserId Tickets thumbdown.gif
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
Guest_Uber1337n00b_*
post Oct 17 2008, 11:26 AM
Post #5




Guests






Do i need a router for this ? whatafool.gif
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
Guest_marsCubed_*
post Nov 22 2008, 10:04 PM
Post #6




Guests






QUOTE (Eddy Gordo @ Sep 29 2008, 07:41 AM) *
I Have this problem.
Disconnect:Steam UserId Tickets thumbdown.gif

I don't have this problem, but I am investigating setting up a virtual LAN to play hl2 on.
I noticed however, that there is a solution to your problem posted on the steam site.
You can fix the UserId Ticket through the steam client by following the steps outlined in the link to the steam support page below

support steampowered article faqid 120
hope it helps.
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
macic666
post Apr 25 2009, 06:24 PM
Post #7


Member
Group Icon
Group: Full Member
Posts: 24
Joined: 8-March 09
Member No.: 108,569
Country:



QUOTE (Nightkiller @ Jan 2 2008, 09:39 PM) *
you get client c if you type sv_lan 1...
but if you type sv_lan 0 in console it will work..


DO NOT NEVER CHECK LAN BOX!!!! THAT IS A RULE!!!!
If you didn't check you dont have to write sv_lan 0! with that u save time and have a loooot lower chance to get Class C error!!
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
Vegitakingg
post Oct 11 2009, 01:19 PM
Post #8


Beta
*
Group: Trial Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 11-October 09
Member No.: 144,417



Hey all !

"6#When you are in game press the button left to number 1 to opet console"

i turn on the console button, but not work :S i push the ~ , but nothing...and no console :S

Whats the problem ?


pls help !
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
SphedicL
post Oct 11 2009, 01:41 PM
Post #9


aka crackengo
Group Icon
Group: Full Member
Posts: 963
Joined: 25-November 08
Member No.: 90,992



QUOTE (Vegitakingg @ Oct 11 2009, 09:19 PM) *
Hey all !

"6#When you are in game press the button left to number 1 to opet console"

i turn on the console button, but not work :S i push the ~ , but nothing...and no console :S

Whats the problem ?


pls help !


Go to Options

Then on Keyboard tab, go to Advanced & tick the Enable developer console.




 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
Vegitakingg
post Oct 11 2009, 08:46 PM
Post #10


Beta
*
Group: Trial Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 11-October 09
Member No.: 144,417



QUOTE (SphedicL @ Oct 11 2009, 03:41 PM) *
Go to Options

Then on Keyboard tab, go to Advanced & tick the Enable developer console.




I DO THIS "1-6"....but not work... sad.gif

This post has been edited by Vegitakingg: Oct 11 2009, 08:49 PM
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
Vegitakingg
post Oct 16 2009, 06:21 PM
Post #11


Beta
*
Group: Trial Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 11-October 09
Member No.: 144,417



YES ! It Work ! Thx for the help all !!! thumbsupup.gif thumbsup.gif
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
ModIcey
post Nov 23 2009, 04:43 PM
Post #12


Beta
*
Group: Trial Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 31-October 09
Member No.: 147,427
Country:



ive got the gm10 stand alone but everytime i press on freinds tab to try invate it crashes me ( btw how to invate friends plese respond fast
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
nickvd94
post May 23 2010, 12:20 PM
Post #13


Beta
*
Group: Trial Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 23-May 10
Member No.: 177,744
Country:



QUOTE (ModIcey @ Nov 23 2009, 05:43 PM) *
ive got the gm10 stand alone but everytime i press on freinds tab to try invate it crashes me ( btw how to invate friends plese respond fast


you must give him your hamachi ip and then let him go to:
GMod>Play Multiplayer>Favorites>ad a server>(let him type your hamachi ip there)>Add this address to favorites

and u r done thumbup.gif
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
TheNitroDNA
post Jun 22 2010, 05:29 PM
Post #14


Beta
*
Group: Trial Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 22-June 10
Member No.: 181,043
Country:



have anyone tried that does this work with gmod 11?
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
Unrealized
post Jun 22 2010, 05:32 PM
Post #15


Away
Group Icon
Group: DigitalZone CREW

Posts: 3,653
Joined: 28-September 08
Member No.: 83,265



QUOTE (Nightkiller @ Jan 2 2008, 06:56 PM) *
Tutorial on how to cr8 Garry's Mod Hamachi server!

1#Ok..so..first you need to have Gmod 10 [Final] Standalone version..

2#Then you should download Hamachi and make/join network...

3# Invite some players or friends to network

4# opet Gmod and go to options->keyboard->advance and check the second box to enable console

5#Create new server and check the lan box

6#When you are in game press the button left to number 1 to opet console

8#Type sv_lan 0

9#Invite friends and enjoy


Uhm... Isn't hamachi meant for sv_lan 1 ?




Studying, might not answer to PMs.
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
RGCV
post Aug 2 2010, 07:22 PM
Post #16


Full Member
Group Icon
Group: Full Member
Posts: 38
Joined: 29-July 10
Member No.: 186,958
Country:



QUOTE (Nightkiller @ Jan 2 2008, 05:56 PM) *
Tutorial on how to cr8 Garry's Mod Hamachi server!

1#Ok..so..first you need to have Gmod 10 [Final] Standalone version..

2#Then you should download Hamachi and make/join network...

3# Invite some players or friends to network

4# opet Gmod and go to options->keyboard->advance and check the second box to enable console

5#Create new server and check the lan box

6#When you are in game press the button left to number 1 to opet console

8#Type sv_lan 0

9#Invite friends and enjoy


When im loading a game, it stops when it says it's loading resources, jumps to desktop and it stops working...How can I solve this?




Just kidding xD This is not a Spoiler (GMod FTW)

 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
Guest_Seяia! Thяi!_*
post Aug 3 2010, 09:18 AM
Post #17




Guests






With the new version of Garrys Mod you don't have to follow this guide. This guide is out of date. It will not work. I already written a new one. You can read it here: http://forum.digitalpowered.net/index.php?showtopic=36477
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st July 2014 - 03:19 AM