IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )






> [HOW TO] Play all HL and HL2 based games in Hamachi!, Simple but very useful tutorial which is up to date.
Rating 5 V
Guest_Seяia! Thяi!_*
post Jun 22 2010, 06:28 PM
Post #1




Guests






Hello DiGiTALZONE Community, ELiTE member, Crew and Staff!

Today I update all the tutorials about Hamachi and how to create lan servers and play over Hamachi all the HL and HL2 Engine based games.
This tutorial is going to be very simple but very useful for everyone who want to play private with his friend but don't want to start a complete server.
You don't need to worry about the errors that can come up. We'll fix them in the tutorial and if they don't go away we'll glad to help you in our forums.

Lets start:
NOTICE: Read the whole topic and use your brain before reply with a problem!!!

1. Before we can start we need Hamachi. Click here to get my recommended version or here to get the newest version.
2. After you downloaded Hamachi install it somewhere on your computer (Be sure your an Administrator on your computer).
3. Start Hamachi (Register if requiert in the new version) and setup Hamachi (Username and all the other settings).
4. After you have setup Hamachi create a new network and call it however you want e.g: DZ-CSS and protect it with a password.
5. Now share the network informations with your friends (Give them the network name and password) and tell them to connect.
6. Now start the server your game (Be sure to set sv_lan 0 to prevent c class error so your friends can join without problems).
7. Now your friend has to open the LAN tab and search for your server (If it not appears give him or her your Hamachi IP with the port 27015).
8. After your friend found the server he should connection without problem (If he cannot join and get errors that are not solved here feel free to ask).

Thats all Volks.
There is not much stuff to do to play over Hamachi with your friends or other people.

My networks:

Status: ONLINE
Name: Garrys Mod #1
Password: 123123
Description: This is the network of my friend and we play Counter Strike 1.6, Counter Strike Source and sometimes Garrys Mod.
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 17)
ॐJACKIƎ~BENॐ
post Jun 22 2010, 08:33 PM
Post #2


8 7 6 6 6 5 4 3 2 1
Group Icon
Group: ELiTE
Posts: 2,597
Joined: 6-August 07
Member No.: 50,158
Country:



I smell... usefulness! Nice tut thumbsupup.gif

If Hamachi fails(like for me), I recommend Wippien, or any other free vpn software -> Wikipedia\VPN




[jackieben@digitalzone .]$ ArchLinux.org

BucketHead
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
victorxd2
post Jul 24 2010, 12:29 AM
Post #3


Member
Group Icon
Group: Full Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 20-February 10
Member No.: 166,828
Country:



good tutorial, i like hamachi easy way to play online thumbsupup.gif




 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
RGCV
post Aug 4 2010, 05:22 PM
Post #4


Full Member
Group Icon
Group: Full Member
Posts: 38
Joined: 29-July 10
Member No.: 186,958
Country:



QUOTE (Seяia! Thяi! @ Jun 22 2010, 07:28 PM) *
Name: Garrys Mod #1
Password: 123123
Description: This is the network of my friend and we play Counter Strike 1.6, Counter Strike Source and sometimes Garrys Mod.


Hi.. hum I just joined your network (your friend's doesnt matter) and could someone create a server? Cause I'm through trying with a friend and I wanted to know how to acces an hamachi server following these steps...So, if someone on your network is available, please help...




Just kidding xD This is not a Spoiler (GMod FTW)

 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
Guest_Seяia! Thяi!_*
post Aug 4 2010, 05:37 PM
Post #5




Guests






Its pretty the same like an internet server. You only need to be in the network and enter the Hamachi IP instead of the normal IP. If you want I can play with you 5 mins but you my comp is shit so it will lag like hell... My name is OpenBOX...
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
FireSign
post Aug 4 2010, 06:37 PM
Post #6


Full Member
Group Icon
Group: Full Member
Posts: 55
Joined: 21-February 09
Member No.: 105,680
Country:



Hamachi is crap compared to Tunngle. Whoever uses Hamachi, i suggest you try Tunngle, it works in the exact same way as Hamachi, but has more features and better functionality. One of the major advantages is that it allows up to ~256 people to be in any 1 server.

It's also a lot easier to find people to play with. It's basicly like a big game lobby, with it's own servers that you connect to. It has servers for many many games. You simply connect to the server in Tunngle, then see who else is there and start playing.
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
XtayzX
post Oct 6 2010, 10:25 AM
Post #7


Beta
*
Group: Trial Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 6-October 10
Member No.: 195,188
Country:



I made an account just to say thanks for this How To, thank you so much!!!!

Regards

XtayzX

P.S Your beautiful thumbsupup.gif
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
LazerRay
post Feb 7 2011, 06:59 AM
Post #8


Beta
*
Group: Trial Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 7-February 11
Member No.: 208,424
Country:



I did everything on the instructions but my friends still can't connect, they either get the Class c error even after I do sv_lan 0 or it fails after four retries. sad.gif

This has been driving all of us nuts trying to get a Garry's Mod multiplayer working with out a server and with all of my add-ons, this is supposed to be the easy way but it is getting as bad as a server setup. dumb.gif
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
Danco
post Feb 6 2012, 09:52 AM
Post #9


Beta
*
Group: Trial Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 6-February 12
Member No.: 225,512



QUOTE (LazerRay @ Feb 7 2011, 07:59 AM) *
I did everything on the instructions but my friends still can't connect, they either get the Class c error even after I do sv_lan 0 or it fails after four retries. sad.gif

This has been driving all of us nuts trying to get a Garry's Mod multiplayer working with out a server and with all of my add-ons, this is supposed to be the easy way but it is getting as bad as a server setup. dumb.gif



Hi I am having the same problem on hamachi sad.gif... Now trying to install wippien.
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
Unrealized
post Feb 6 2012, 10:09 AM
Post #10


Away
Group Icon
Group: DigitalZone CREW

Posts: 3,653
Joined: 28-September 08
Member No.: 83,265



QUOTE (Danco @ Feb 6 2012, 11:52 AM) *
Hi I am having the same problem on hamachi sad.gif... Now trying to install wippien.


Nice grave digging you did there thumbup.gif


Use the Hamachi ip/Wippien ip. Not your real one.




Studying, might not answer to PMs.
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
Danco
post Feb 6 2012, 10:24 AM
Post #11


Beta
*
Group: Trial Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 6-February 12
Member No.: 225,512



QUOTE (Unrealιzed @ Feb 6 2012, 11:09 AM) *
Nice grave digging you did there thumbup.gif


Use the Hamachi ip/Wippien ip. Not your real one.



Hi smile.gif

I tried sv_lan 0 and create server.

then friend conenct to my haamchi IP: 5.xxx.xxx.xxx

But always get error Class c sad.gif

Also tried with aliases (aliases.txt in hamachi folder) with sames first ip numbers.. Also did not work. (In old hamachi as I know there was some via tuneling or something)

Today we will try with Wippien. This could work?

tnx
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
Unrealized
post Feb 6 2012, 08:39 PM
Post #12


Away
Group Icon
Group: DigitalZone CREW

Posts: 3,653
Joined: 28-September 08
Member No.: 83,265



QUOTE (Danco @ Feb 6 2012, 12:24 PM) *
Hi smile.gif

I tried sv_lan 0 and create server.

then friend conenct to my haamchi IP: 5.xxx.xxx.xxx

But always get error Class c sad.gif

Also tried with aliases (aliases.txt in hamachi folder) with sames first ip numbers.. Also did not work. (In old hamachi as I know there was some via tuneling or something)

Today we will try with Wippien. This could work?

tnx


Do not use sv_lan 0




Studying, might not answer to PMs.
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
Danco
post Feb 7 2012, 10:43 AM
Post #13


Beta
*
Group: Trial Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 6-February 12
Member No.: 225,512



QUOTE (Unrealιzed @ Feb 6 2012, 09:39 PM) *
Do not use sv_lan 0



What to do ?

sv_lan 1?
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
Unrealized
post Feb 7 2012, 02:54 PM
Post #14


Away
Group Icon
Group: DigitalZone CREW

Posts: 3,653
Joined: 28-September 08
Member No.: 83,265



QUOTE (Danco @ Feb 7 2012, 12:43 PM) *
What to do ?

sv_lan 1?


Yes, and by default it is 1..




Studying, might not answer to PMs.
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
Danco
post Feb 9 2012, 09:23 PM
Post #15


Beta
*
Group: Trial Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 6-February 12
Member No.: 225,512



QUOTE (Unrealιzed @ Feb 7 2012, 03:54 PM) *
Yes, and by default it is 1..



Not working....

Where is that advnaced feature?? -> http://suhas-tech.blogspot.com/2008/09/how...ke-through.html
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
Danco
post Feb 10 2012, 08:24 AM
Post #16


Beta
*
Group: Trial Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 6-February 12
Member No.: 225,512



QUOTE (Danco @ Feb 9 2012, 10:23 PM) *
Not working....

Where is that advnaced feature?? -> http://suhas-tech.blogspot.com/2008/09/how...ke-through.html



Just found out smile.gif Need 1.0.2 version smile.gif Now I hope It will work with advanced peer settings. -> http://www.instructables.com/id/Set-up-Ham...machi-Settings/

This post has been edited by Danco: Feb 10 2012, 08:26 AM
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
Danco
post Feb 13 2012, 09:57 AM
Post #17


Beta
*
Group: Trial Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 6-February 12
Member No.: 225,512



QUOTE (Danco @ Feb 10 2012, 09:24 AM) *
Just found out smile.gif Need 1.0.2 version smile.gif Now I hope It will work with advanced peer settings. -> http://www.instructables.com/id/Set-up-Ham...machi-Settings/



Shit smile.gif Still not working smile.gif
Tried everythink. But my frined cant connect smile.gif
Now will try with Wippien...
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page
ADEVARAT
post Jan 13 2014, 06:29 PM
Post #18


Beta
*
Group: Trial Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 13-January 14
Member No.: 239,372
Country:



no no nononononononono,i don;t understand.I set sv_lan ,but is not working.....HELP ME
 
+Quote Post   Go to the top of the page

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 02:05 AM